Protection of your privacy

This Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Policy applies to all of the activities of the EnergyAustralia group of companies operating in Australia (including The Embedded Networks Company Pty Ltd, trading as seene and the Echo Group) (referred to as ‘us’/’our’/or ‘we’) and On by EnergyAustralia products and services supplied by us.  It describes how we manage personal information and how we handle credit-related personal information. Our Website Policy (set out below) also describes how we deal with certain information collected through our website.

This policy was last updated on 1 July 2021.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with your personal information and how to contact us if you have queries about our management of your personal information. By providing us with your personal information (including your sensitive information), you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected or held by us about our employees.

We may revise this policy from time to time. When we revise this policy, we will publish the revised version on our website.

Can the ways in which we use your information and the conditions of use be changed?

Periodically we will update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to privacy legislation, technological changes, company policy and customer feedback. You should refer to our website from time to time to view the current version of this Privacy Policy.

Read of our Privacy Policy.